SandalWood: Miracle Powder?

A customer recently ordered sandalwood powder from us, Terra Naturals and called to tell us that her skin had greatly improved. We asked what she had used the powder for and she replied “I made a mask of Natural yoghurt and sandalwood powder, applied on my face and left it to dry before washing it off”.

We asked, “How did your skin feel?” she replied it felt soft, smooth and renewed.

Sandalwood is a time tested ayurvedic ingredient used in home remedies for clear skin and is effective in soothing pimples, acne, blemishes, open pores and rashes. It is also effective in soaking excess oil and sebum from the skin. Other benefits of sandalwood on the skin are;

  • Skin Softening Effect– One of the most effective sandalwood oil benefits is ensuring baby soft skin. Sandalwood oil can either be used by itself or infused with other natural oils and massaged into the skin to get best results.
  • Pimple and Acne Treatment– The powerful antibacterial properties of sandalwood work effectively in fighting the bacteria and fungi and prevents the breakout of pimples and acne.
  • Itch Relief-Skin itching and infections can be relieved within 30 minutes of application of sandalwood on the skin. It also helps in subsiding inflammation, skin redness and sore skin.
  • Clear Complexion– Dark and dull complexion can make you unappealing and unattractive. Topical application of sandalwood mixed with other natural ingredients clear skin naturally without any side-effects.
  • Anti-aging Property– The toning effect of sandalwood helps in shrinking skin pores that provides an even skin texture and prevents sagging and aging skin. It tightens the drooping skin tissues in order to provide a supple and youthful appearance to the skin.

 

Sandalwood Masks

To make a sandalwood facial mask, you can add food items readily available in your kitchen and take very little time to make. The different types of masks are;

 

  1. Sandalwood + Turmeric Powder + Rose Water

This is a wonderful recipe to remove dirt and impurities that clogs the skin pores that lead to acne and pimple breakouts. To make a paste, you need;

  • 1 Tablespoon of sandalwood powder
  • ½ Tablespoon of turmeric powder
  • 1 Tablespoon of rose water.

 

Mix the 3 items above to make a thick paste.

Apply a coat of this paste on your face and keep for about 20 minutes.

Wash it off with water, pat dry with a towel and apply a serum or moisturizer.

 

  1. Sandalwood + Tumeric + Milk

This is a great recipe for clearing skin spots.

Liver dysfunction, exposure to sun rays and increasing age results in the formation of age spots and pigmentation. To make a mask to clear this,you’ll need;

  • 1 Tablespoon sandalwood powder
  • 1 Tablespoon turmeric powder
  • 1 Tablespoon milk.
  • pinch of camphor powder(optional)

Massage your face with the paste and leave it for the night or for as long as possible.

  1. Sandalwood + Activated Charcoal + Bentonite Clay

This is a skin clearing mask that deep cleans your face to leave your skin noticeably smoother and brighter!

Recipe

  • 1 Teaspoon sandalwood powder
  • 1 Teaspoon activated charcoal powder
  • 1 Teaspoon bentonite clay
  • 1 Tablespoon water or rosewater

Mix the above with a non metallic spoon.

Apply the paste on your face and leave for 30 minutes, wash face with cold water and pat dry.

 

  1. Sandalwood + Lemon Juice

To make your skin not just soft but also marks free, the remedy  is

  • 1 Tablespoon Sandalwood
  • 1 Tablespoon Lemon Water

Make a paste and apply it on your face.

Rinse with cool water after 30 minutes

  1. Sandalwood+ Rose Water

This is a great remedy for open pores.

For oily skin, this paste prevents pimples and for others it cleanses your pores thus  tighten them giving you a smooth clear facial look.

Recipe:

  • 1 Tablespoon sandalwood powder
  • 1 Tablespoon rose water

Mix the above to make a thick paste

Apply it on your face and wash after 15 minutes.

 

  1. Sandalwood + Yoghurt + Honey + Milk

Sandalwood is one of the best natural remedies for dull and lifeless skin. The mask below will give you a clear complexion.

  • 1 tbsp of sandalwood powder
  • 1 tbsp of Yoghurt with
  • 1/2 tsp each of honey
  • 1/2 tsp milk.

Mix well and apply on face and neck.

Wait for 1 hour and wash off with water.

  1. Anti-aging : Sandalwood + Egg Yolk + Honey

Progressing age and continuous cellular damage caused by free radicals lead to the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and furrows. This mask helps in increasing the elasticity of sagging and drooping skin

For an anti-aging mask, mix

  • 2 tbsp of sandalwood powder with
  • 1 egg yolk and
  • 1 tbsp of honey.

Apply the pack evenly on your face and neck.

Wait for 1 hour and wash off with water.

 

  1. For body Rashes and Allergies

The mask below provides relief to skin is prone to rashes, infections and allergies.

  • 1 tbsp of sandalwood powder with a
  • pinch of powdered camphor,
  • 1 Tablespoon water

Make a paste of thick consistency.

Apply the paste evenly on the skin allergy and rashes;

Let it dry off for 1 hour and then wash it away with cold water.

 

  1. Sandalwood Scrub

This is an effective scrub for exfoliating the skin to remove the layer of dead cells and deposits from skin, soften heels and cracked skin and add a natural glow to the skin of the body.

Recipe;

  • 1 Tablespoon sandalwood powder
  • 1 Teaspoon chickpea powder or walnut/jojoba beads
  • 1 Tablespoon milk or rose water;

Mix the above into a paste and apply it to your face.

Massage in soft circular motion for 5 minutes.

Leave it on for another 30 minutes and wash off with water.

 

  1. Sandalwood + Sour curd + Honey

Stayed in the sun for a little too long – got sunburnt or a severe skin tan?

Use the cooling recipe below to not only cool the sun burn or removes skin tan, but also to add a natural glow to your skin.

  • 1 tbsp of sandalwood powder
  • 1 tsp of sour curd or sour milk
  • 1/2 tsp of honey.

Blend the above ingredients well and apply on face, hands and other tanned areas of the body.

Leave it on for 1 hour and wash off with water.

 

Conclusion

Sandalwood is the ultimate solution for all types of skin problems – oily, dry, normal and combination can treat their skin problems using the above-mentioned natural solutions.

You can order your sandalwood powder from Terra Naturals – https://www.facebook.com/Terranaturals/?ref=bookmarks

Please do write back to us via email, Facebook or Instagram comments about your  experience with sandalwood masks or an improved recipe .

 

Advertisements

The Exotic African Oil : Baobab Oil

As the story goes, the first baobab grew next to a small lake. It grew taller and taller until it started noticing the other trees of which, some were tall and slender, some had brightly coloured flowers and other others had large leaves. Then one day it saw a reflection of itself in the lake which shocked it to its root hairs: There in the mirror of the lake it saw a huge fat trunk covered in bark that looked like the wrinkled hide of an old elephant; small, tiny leaves and pale, creamy flowers.

The Baobab tree was very upset and complained bitterly to the Creator. ‘Why did you make me so ugly?’ it wanted to know. ‘Why couldn’t you make me elegant like the palm tree with its straight and slender trunk? Why did you have to make me so big and fat?’ the baobab protested. ‘Look at the masses of bright and beautiful flowers of the other trees! What about me? Why couldn’t you give me flowers like that?’  On and on the baobab went, wailing and bemoaning the bad deal it had been given. When it spotted the fruit on the Mango trees, its complained more.

God was becoming more and more angry with the wailing and complaining of the baobab until eventually God came down, pulled it out of the earth and replanted it upside down to silence the whinging tree. From that day on the baobab could no longer see its reflection or complain hence the name “Upside down tree”  Since then, it has been working in silence, paying off its ancient transgression by being the most useful and helpful tree around hence the name also the “Tree of Life” . A baobab tree can live upto 3000 years!

Baobab oil is a pale yellow fluid and rich in nutrients – contains all three omega fatty acids: omega 3, 6 and 9, as well as containing some rare fatty acids and a host of vitamins. It is known to nourish and  improve your skin, hair and so much more! Below are reasons why we, Terra Naturals and you as well should use it;

  1. Baobab oil nourishes & heals damaged skin – If skin has been damaged by the sun or the use of harsh skin products, baobab oil nourishes and its ingredients have to ability to heal the skin from deep within.
  2. A daily moisturizer – With a comodegenic rating of 2, baobab oil is easily absorbed into the skin, without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue. It is great for all skin types and will leave your skin nice and smooth thus it’s great to use as your regular moisturizer too on face and  all over the body.
  3. Alleviate and soothes itchiness/dryness associated with rashes (due to medication or antibiotics) , extra dry skin, acne, eczema, psoriasis, sun burn,bed sores and scaly skin disorder(Ichthyyosis). When using baobab oil specifically to moisturize rashes and above problems, use the oil every day for a few weeks, until the skin feels better.
  4. Treats inflammatory skin conditions like itchy skin, eczema & psoriasis. Thanks to baobab oil’s strong anti-inflammatory properties, it can help treat inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea. It will help hydrate dry areas, reduce redness and eliminate the incessant itch that can occur with eczema. Apply it onto affected areas as soon as you notice the condition start to flare up, whenever it starts to feel dry and itchy, as well as after you get out of the shower or a bath on areas prone to problems.
  5. Anti-aging and boosts collagen production – the oil is rich in many different vitamins, it does an incredible job at combating the early signs of aging.              Also, baobab oil is jam-packed with lots of vitamin C, thus good for fighting signs of aging as it helps to stimulate collagen production in the skin while also promoting the restoration of mature skin once combined with Essential oils that target anti-age  such as neroli, chia seed and lavender oils.
  6. Eliminates under-eye bags – Baobab oil can also be used to eliminate those unsightly under-eye bags that can be caused by late nights, stress and genetics. It also helps moisturize around the eyes to combat dryness.
  7. Prevent stretch marks & reduce their appearance – due to baobab’s oil ability to stimulate collagen and preserve skin elasticity, along with its high level of vitamins, it can not only help prevent stretch marks but it can reduce their appearance. Use it liberally on the abdomen and breasts when pregnant as well as on any area that stretch marks have already begun to appear. At Terra naturals we use Baobab oil in our body butter cream.
  8. For Hair – for dry and dull hair, you can use baobab oil to revive it or get smooth silky hair. You can apply it directly on your scalp or at the salon, use it as “hot oil” treatment.

Soothe an irritated, inflamed scalp – At Terra Naturals, we use baobab oil as a key ingredient in our hair pomade.

You can make your own baobab hair cream with the simple recipe below;

-1  tablespoon of baobab oil,

-¼ cup softened coconut oil

-5 drops peppermint essential oil

  • Mix all of the above in a bowl until all ingredients are well-blended and have a creamy texture.
  • Add this mixture to a lidded glass jar.
  • Use it by applying it all over your scalp about 30 minutes before showering. Then rinse hair in shower. If not greasy, you can leave it in scalp

Please note: Baobab oil is only to be used topically on the skin as it is NOT suitable to drink or for oral consumption.

Where To Buy Baobab Oil

We, Terra Naturals-Kenya, sell a 120ml bottle for 900/=. Contact us on 0721788574/0780559934

When buying Baobab oil, it’s important to choose a 100% pure bottle that has been extracted through cold pressing and that has not been refined.

Activated Charcoal Soap

What is Activated Charcoal?

Activated charcoal is a fine black odorless and tasteless powder made from dried matter that has been exposed to very high temperatures in an airless environment. It is then treated, or activated, to increase its ability to absorb impurities and other substances. The best activated charcoal is made from dried bamboo or coconut shells.

Charcoal has been used for medicinal and beauty purposes for over thousands of years.Activated charcoal can be ingested as capsules or tablets, used to whiten teeth, is used as an antidote in cases of poisoning and finally, used to make soap and other cosmetics.

What is in the Activated Charcoal Soap?

Activated charcoal, natural oils and butters, bentonite clay and essential oils.

What are the benefits of Activated Charcoal Soap?

Our Activated Charcoal Cold Pressed Soap is the ideal cleanser to use when you’re looking for a new  natural skin care or just looking to hit the reset button. Below are the main benefits of using the activated charcoal soap or mask;

  1. Treatment of Oily Skin – Charcoal soap absorbs the excessive oil along with the dirt from the skin. It detoxes the skin to give you  a clean feel and an oil-free look.
  2. Facial detox and deep cleaning – this soap will provide a deep clean to breaks down toxin trapped inside your pores. It brings to the surface the dirt/toxins where it can be washed off.
  3. Treatment of Acne and clears blackheads -It  aids the removal of toxins and skin impurities thus helping in the treatment of acne. It clears facial marks, blemishes & scaring resulting from acne.
  4. Reduce the Size of Pores and cleanses the Skin – the presence of oil, dirt and dead cells in your skin pores makes them bigger and more visible. Activated charcoal soap helps draws out these impurities thus clearing out the pores.
  5. Prevents Premature Aging – It detoxes the skin and eliminates the dead cells thus encouraging regeneration of new skin cells and helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

In conclusion, activated charcoal soap is highly beneficial in  facial care and is inexpensive. This soap produces a rich lather to provide a pampered and luxurious feel to the skin.